IN OUR LIFE!

Sir Jack Hobbs


Home
Up

 

SIR JACK HOBBS (1882 - 1963)
SIR JACK HOBBS

Born: John Berry Hobbs

16th December, 1882
Cambridge, England

Died: 21st December, 1963

(aged 81)
Hove, East Sussex, England

Nickname: The Master

Batting: Right-handed

Bowling: Right-arm medium pace

Role: Opening batsman

SIR JACK HOBBS
Blue ceramic plaque erected in 1986 at 17 Englewood Road, Clapham, London SW12 9PA
SIR JACK HOBBS SIR JACK HOBBS

It was while living at Englewood Road that Hobbs established his sporting goods business, Jack Hobbs Limited, using the proceeds of his benefit season of 1919. In fact, his small shop in Fleet Street provided a much better income than his famous exploits on the cricket pitch, and enabled him to move in 1927 to Woodthorpe, Atkins Road, Clapham Park (now demolished) and then to 23 Dunstall Road, West Wimbledon SW20.

SIR JACK HOBBS
SIR JACK HOBBS
JACK HOBBS SPORTS SHOP - 59 FLEET STREET, LONDON EC4

Hobbs bought a sports shop at 59 Fleet Street, London in 1919. Since Jack was still a full time cricketer, one of his younger brothers, Sidney, ran the shop, until returning to Cambridge to open his own shop at 38 Trinity Street in 1931.  The shop continued until 20th March 2006 when Hobbs Sports bought Grays Sports in Sidney Street and the small shop in Trinity Street was closed in the June to allow the name of Hobbs to continue in Cambridge.  Jack continued to run the London shop for many years, often serving in the shop, and maintaining he earned more from the shop than cricket.

As a player he retired in 1934 having played for Surrey and England from 1905.  He had played 61 Test matches between 1908 and 1930.

He spent his final years in Hove, on the Sussex coast, where he died.


https://www.britishpathe.com/video/jack-hobbs-sports-shop
https://honours-caps.com/cap-manufacturers/jack-hobbs/

 

1931 - SIGNING AUTOGRAPHS

SIR JACK HOBBS

Jack Hobbs Charity Match with Wimbledon Jack Hobbs busy signing autographs at the charity cricket match at Merton in aid of Nelson and North Wimbledon Hospitals , and a special effort is being made this year as it is the 21st inauguration of the games 19th September, 1931.

 

SIR JACK HOBBS SIR JACK HOBBS
MERTON CRICKET CLUB PAVILION
SIR JACK HOBBS

John Innes Cricket Pavilion.  Pictures taken between the first and second world wars.  They survived the fire at the Pavilion building.

SIR JACK HOBBS SIR JACK HOBBS
Pictures by courtesy of: John Smither - Merton Cricket Club

 

 

Home
Up
Family Tree
Adrian Tyndale
Jill Tyndale
L H Thompson
K B Thompson
Tyndale Kids
Gary Tyndale
Francis Tyndale
George Tyndale
Christmas Cards
Links

 

 

16-Oct-2017

 

Home ] Up ] Family Tree ] Adrian Tyndale ] Jill Tyndale ] L H Thompson ] K B Thompson ] Tyndale Kids ] Gary Tyndale ] Francis Tyndale ] George Tyndale ] Christmas Cards ] Links ]


IN OUR LIFE! P O Box 38032, London SW19 4YB    England UK
Phone: +44(0)20-8947 7247  Fax: +44(0)20-8946 7947  Email: InOurLife@tyndale.me.uk

pixel-MEDIA 2004